british CitizenshipUK Immigration – Parent of a child in UK

The requirements you must meet to come or remain in the UK as the parent of a child in the UK.

To qualify under this route you must be the parent of a child who is:

  • under the age of 18 on the date you apply or the Child has resided in the UK for 7 continous years before the date you apply;
  • living in the UK; and
  • a British citizen or settled in the UK.

You can apply under this route if you have sole responsibility for the child or the child normally lives with you and not their other parent; or if the parent or carer that the child normally lives with is a British citizen or settled in the UK, but is not your partner, and you do not qualify for entry clearance as a partner.

You must provide evidence that you either have sole responsibility for or access rights to the child or that you are taking, and intend to continue to take, an active role in the child’s upbringing. Be able to maintain and accommodate yourself without relying on public funds; and meet the English language requirement.