british CitizenshipUK Immigration – Unmarried Partners

Are you looking to join your unmarried partner who is currently settled in the UK?

There is little difference between applying for leave to remain on the basis of being an “unmarried partner” and applying as a “spouse” other than the requirement that unmarried partners must prove that they have been living together in a relationship akin to marriage for at least two years as partners.

If you are in a long term unmarried relationship with a partner with settled status in the U.K we can advise and assist with your application to join your partner in the U.K. You must show that you have been in a relationship akin to marriage for at least two years that you intend to live together permanently, that any previous relationship has broken down and that the overseas national can be supported without the need to rely on public funds.

Applications may be made from abroad or from within the U.K in limited circumstances.

 

Need our help? Call us Now free on 0044(0)113 2770916 or complete our online enquiry form. We will contact you back immediately.